Pay per meeting held

Pricing model

Pay per meeting held means a meeting is invoiced only after it took place, with the person who matches the profile agreed before the first send. At EVA DAVA that is $500 per held meeting, with no retainer, no monthly minimum, and no charge for a booking, a reply or a no-show.

The only other money is a flat $800 a month tech fee and the sending infrastructure, bought at cost. Neither one is a charge for a meeting.

Booked, held, per lead: who pays for the no-show

ModelThe invoice appears whenA no-show is paid by
Pay per leada contact or a reply is handed overthe buyer
Pay per booked meetingthe prospect accepts a slotthe buyer
Pay per held meetingthe meeting has taken placethe provider

When one seller publishes both prices, the held one sits higher. VA Horizon lists $250 to $450 per booked meeting for marketing agencies and $300 to $550 per held, double-confirmed meeting for commercial insurance and staffing intake. The verticals differ, so the gap is a direction, not a like-for-like quote.

What counts as held

From the Terms of Service, a meeting is held

when the person who matches the profile has been in the room. An accepted slot is not chargeable. A booking in the calendar is not chargeable. Nothing about a meeting is invoiced before it has taken place.

A prospect no-show is not billable, and neither is the wrong person. If the prospect does not attend, the same prospect is re-booked at no charge, up to two times, under clause 5.

What it costs at 1, 5 and 10 meetings a week

The same model as the calculator on the offer page, over a twelve-week sprint: three weeks of warm-up, then nine weeks of run.

Meetings a week1510
People written to a week2001,0002,000
Emails a week, three per person6003,0006,000
Domains built, one mailbox each41632
Infrastructure, first year, at cost$306$1,223$2,446
Meetings held in the sprint94590
Meeting fees at $500$4,500$22,500$45,000
Tech fee, three months$2,400$2,400$2,400
Total$7,206$26,123$49,846
Per held meeting, everything counted≈ $800≈ $580≈ $555

How the rows are built: one meeting per 200 people written to, a 0.5% planning rate at three emails; fifty emails a day per mailbox over five working days; a quarter of the pack held warm in reserve; half the mailboxes on Google Workspace Business Starter at $84 a year and half on Microsoft Exchange Online Plan 1 at $48 a year; .com domains at $10.44 a year. The last row is the total divided by the meetings held, rounded to five dollars. These are planning assumptions built on our own measurements and industry benchmarks, not a guarantee. The first campaign sets the real rate, and the fee is per meeting held whatever it turns out to be. Prices exclude VAT.

What other sellers publish

Per-meeting prices are rarely public. These are the published rates found in a check on August 21, 2026:

SellerUnitPublished price
ScaliQattended meeting$99 to $299
VA Horizonbooked meeting, marketing agencies$250 to $450, plus $300 setup
VA Horizonheld, double-confirmed meeting, insurance and staffing$300 to $550, plus $300 setup
TopLeadqualified appointment$300 to $350
Demand Nexusqualified meeting, packages from 15 a month$400 to $500
EVA DAVAheld meeting$500, plus $800 a month tech fee and infrastructure at cost

The same check found two more things. The Saleshandy directory lists 31 agencies under pay per appointment, and every one shows Custom Quote in place of a price. And the figure of $550 to $1,700 per qualified meeting that agency blogs attribute to Clutch does not appear in Clutch's own appointment setting guide. Other sellers change their prices; the links show where each figure came from.

Who owns the domains and mailboxes

The client does. Under clause 9 of the Terms every domain is registered to the client's legal entity, every mailbox is created under an account that belongs to the client, and the infrastructure is bought at cost with no margin, with the vendor invoices attached so the line can be checked. It stays the client's when the engagement ends, for any reason.

In one line

$500 per meeting held. $800 a month tech fee. Infrastructure at cost, in your name. No retainer, no minimum term, no exit fee.

About EVA DAVA · Book an onboarding call

Talk to Alex